1st International Space Syntax Symposium

UCL, LONDON, APRIL 1997 – PROCEEDINGS:

VOLUME I
SPACE SYNTAX TODAY
01

The Reasoning Art: or, The Need for an Analytical Theory of Architecture
(Professor Bill Hillier and Dr Julienne Hanson – University College London, England)

02
(Dr Stephen Read – Delft University, The Netherlands)
03
Making Space: The Use of Space Syntax in Design
(Tim Stonor – Space Syntax Laboratory, England)
04
(Jake Desyllas – University College London, England)
COMPARATIVE CITIES
05
Urban Configurational Complexity: Definition And Measurement
(Romulo Krafta – Universidade Federal Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
06
The Spatial Logic of Organic Cities in Iran and the United Kingdom
(Kayvan Karimi – University College London, England)
07
(Min Ye and Håkan Josefsson – Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
08
Towards a Typology of Urban Spatial Layout: The Case of Brasilia
(Frederico de Holanda – Universidade de Brasilia, Brazil)
09
(Mark David Major – University College London, England)
10
Marginal Integration as a Survival Strategy: Two Cases in Rio, Brazil
(Dr Claudia Fernanda de Magalhães – Instituto Superior
Técnico, Portugal)
11
(Bill Erickson and Tony Lloyd-Jones, University of Westminster, England)
COMPLEX BUILDINGS
12
The Space of Innovation: Interaction and Communication in the Work Environment
(Alan Penn, Jake Desyllas and Laura Vaughan – University College London, England)
13
Socio-spatial Analysis of Four University Campuses in Santiago (Margarita Greene – Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile; Alan Penn, University College London, England)
14
The Spatial Dimensions of Control in Restrictive Settings
(Dr Frieda Peatross – Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, United States)
15
(Dr Jean Wineman – Georgia Institute of Technology, United States; Margaret Serrato – Georgia Institute of Technology, United States/Lord, Aeck, Sargent, Architects)
16
The Morphology of Exploration and Encounter in Museum Layouts
(Dr Yoon Kyung Choi – Chungang University, South Korea)
17
(Mahbub Rashid – Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
VOLUME II
DOMESTIC SPACE
18
(Luiz Amorim – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil)
19
(Dr Edja B F Trigueiro – Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil)
20
(Dr Circe Gama Monteiro – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil)
ARCHAEOLOGY
21
Fingerprints on the Landscape: Cultural Evolution in the North Rio Grande
(Dr Jason Shapiro – Penn State University, United States)
22
(Dr Laurel Cooper – Arizona Archaeological and Historical Society, United States)
23
(Dr Wendy Bustard – NPS/Chaco Museum Collection, United States)
URBAN THEMES
24
The Urban ‘Ghetto’: The Spatial Distribution of Ethnic Minorities
(Laura Vaughan – University College London, England)
25
(Dr Michael A Jones & Mamoun Fanek – Texas Institute of Technology, United States)
26
Strategic Space: Patterns of Use in Public Squares of the City of London
(Maria Beatriz de Arruda Campos – University College London, England)
27
(Alan Penn & Dr Ben Croxford – University College London, England)
28
Spatial Properties of Urban Barriers: Analytical Tool for a Virtual Community
(Professor Björn Klarqvist – Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
29
(Wenche Ramfloy – Heriot-Watt University, Scotland)
METHODOLOGY
30
(Alan Penn, Ruth Conroy, Nick Dalton, Laura Dekker, Chiron Mottram and Alasdair Turner – University College London, England)
31
Integrated Multi-level Circulation Systems (IMCS) in Dense Urban Areas
(Dongkuk Chang – University College London, England)
32
Geometry and Space in the Architecture of Le Corbusier and Mario Botta
(Sophia Psarra – University College London, England)
33
(Teresa V Heitor, Jorge Orestes Cerdeira and Raul Cordovil – Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
34
Geometries of Architectural Description: Shape and Spatial Configuration
(Dr John Peponis – Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
35
(Professor Bill Hillier – University College London, England)
VOLUME III
xiii
(Professor Patrick O’Sullivan – University College London, England)
xiv
(Richard Burdett – London School of Economics, England)
xvii
(Sir Norman Foster – Foster and Partners)
xxiii
(Professor Philip Steadman – The Open
University, England)
09
Are American Cities Different: if so, how do they differ?
(Mark David Major – University College London, England)
35
(Professor Bill Hillier – University College London, England)
36
(Dr Stephen Read – Delft University, The Netherlands)
37
(Dr Guido Stegan – Bureau d’Architects, Belgium)
39
(Dr Laurel Cooper – Arizona Archaeological and Historical Society, United States)
40
On the Description of Shape and Spatial Configuration Inside Buildings
(Dr John Peponis, Dr Jean Wineman, Mahbub Rashid, S Kim and Sonit Bafna – Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
41
On the Generation of Linear Representation of Spatial Configuration
(Dr John Peponis, Dr Jean Wineman, Mahbub Rashid, S Kim and Sonit Bafna – Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
42
(Mark David Major, Alan Penn and Professor Bill Hillier – University College London, England)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


2 + 9 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>